Personal information

Overall rating
3
3
Based on 1 reviews
5
0
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0
3
Rate this resource

These materials have been developed to give teachers a creative and engaging set of resources for use in the classroom, supplying the tools needed to raise awareness of key issues around personal information.

The primary school lesson plans explore what is meant by personal information, and give students the opportunity to discuss and share their own understandings of the subject, and encourages them to think about what information should be shared and what should be kept private.

Resources

  • Lesson 1 – What is personal information?: students will understand what is meant by ‘personal information’.
  • Lesson 2 – Who needs to know? Why?: students will consider the personal information that it might be appropriate to provide to a given person.
  • Lesson 3 - Opting Out: students will become aware of how to ‘opt out’. They will understand that information they provide could be used for a variety of purposes.

Information Commissioner’s Office, Personal Information, licensed under the Open Government Licence.

Show health and safety information

Please be aware that resources have been published on the website in the form that they were originally supplied. This means that procedures reflect general practice and standards applicable at the time resources were produced and cannot be assumed to be acceptable today. Website users are fully responsible for ensuring that any activity, including practical work, which they carry out is in accordance with current regulations related to health and safety and that an appropriate risk assessment has been carried out.

Published by

    Actions

    Share this resource

    Lists that tag this content